Film Discussions

Join us for conversations with filmmakers and experts after these films.

Film Discussions

Join us for conversations with filmmakers and experts after these films.

Saturday, April 22

Saturday, April 22

Finding Solo Gibbon Rehab

Shorts Collection

1:30pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

Nick Orris, Python Huntress

Poster ebfeae6bbd-poster

Shorts Collection

2:00pm

Moderated by:
Sarah Ferguson

Guests

Sonny DePasquale, Bridging Fragments

Julia Guzman, Born Curious

2:45pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

Kylie Stott (director/ producer), Logan Stahly (composer), Tab Murphy (writer)

iri-1

Shorts Collection

3:30pm

Moderated by:
Lizzie Archer

Guests

Sam Moore, Night Owls

7:30pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

Nicole Miller, Managing Director at Biomimicry 3.8 + Seth GaleWyrick, Engineer & Biomimic at Biomimicry 3.8

Sunday, April 23

Sunday, April 23

12:30pm

Moderated by:
Lizzie Archer

Guests

Filmmakers: students from Alberton Middle School
Outreach project leaders: Ken Grinde + Nick Ehlers plus local bear experts

weightless-feature

Screening + Raptor Presentation

1:00pm

Guests

A special collection of films and a presentation with Kate Davis, Raptor of the Rockies, and raptor guests

Poster ebfeae6bbd-poster

Shorts Collection

1:30pm

Moderated by:
Lizzie Archer

Guests

Sonny DePasquale, Bridging Fragments

Julia Guzman, Born Curious 

2:30pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

With Andy Maser, 2023 Final Juror + Wild Hope cinematographer, Field Producer

iri-1

Shorts Collection

3:00pm

Guests

...with a special presentation with Animal Wonders

4:00pm

Guests

With a group discussion led by Cindy Stillwell & Ramey Newell, post-film screening

EcoHack_04

Shorts Collection

4:00pm

Moderated by:
Rob Green

Guests

Julee Shamhart, Save The WhiteBark Pine, Jordan Hoffmaster, Grounded
Jeremy Roberts of Conservation Media + Mike McTee, MPG Ranch + Rob Domenech, Raptor View Research Institute

1:30pm

Moderated by:
Mike Smith

Guests

Jack Cohen, the subject in the film, director Trip Jennings, and producer, Ralph Bloemers.

5:00pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

With Ami Vitale & Zacharia Mutai, Rhino Caregiver, Ol Pejeta Conservancy, Kenya

b26210303b-poster

Shorts Collection

6:30pm

Moderated by:
Sarah Ferguson

Guests

Sam Moore, Night Owls + Flightpath Director David Grabias + Vincent Venturel, Flightpath Cinematographer 

Monday, April 24

Monday, April 24

7:30pm

Moderated by:
Tailyr Irvine

Guests

Nakia Williamson and Vice Chair Shannon Wheeler, Nez Perce Tribe

Tuesday, April 25

Tuesday, April 25

fragments-2

Shorts Collection

3:45pm

Moderated by:
Steven Bedard

Guests

Riley McClaughry, The Backyard Bears + Sonny DePasquale, Bridging Fragments +
Kristina Dutton, Biopixels

5:15pm

Moderated by:
Taylor Lennox

Guests

Fernanda Heinz Figueiredo, Biocêntricos Director +
Janine Benyus, Co-founder of the Biomimicry Center

7:30pm @ the UC Theater

Free Admission

Guests

David Quamman, Betsy Gaines Quamman and Chris Johns to discuss Range Rider

Wednesday, April 26

Wednesday, April 26

5:45pm

Guests

Education Presentation by Naomi Alhadeff, National Wildlife Federation

5:15pm

Moderated by:
Danny Kinka, American Prairie

Introduction by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

Eric Bendick, Director of Path of The Panther + Corrie Williamson, American Prairie + Jim Williams, Heart of the Rockies Initiative

7:30pm

Moderated by:
Lara Tomov

Introduction by:
Melinda Booth

Guests

With Lara Tomov, director of Life in the Land series + Lailani Upham, CoProducer + Lauren Monroe, Jr, Vice Chair Council, Blackfeet Tribe

8:15pm

Guests

This screening begins with a multi-media performance by Mandela, host of the Trail Less Traveled, the screening follows the presentation.

Thursday, April 27

Thursday, April 27

EcoHack_04

Shorts Collection

4:00pm

Moderated by:
Steven Bedard

Guests

Julee Shamhart, Save The WhiteBark Pine, Jordan Hoffmaster, Grounded
Jeremy Roberts of Conservation Media + Mike McTee, MPG Ranch + Rob Domenech, Raptor View Research Institute

4:15pm

Guests

This screening begins with a multi-media performance by Mandela, host of the Trail Less Traveled, the screening follows the presentation.

b26210303b-poster

Shorts Collection

7:30pm

Moderated by:
Carrie Richer

Guests

Flightpath Director David Grabias + Vincent Venturel, Flightpath Cinematographer