Film Schedule

Download PDF IWFF Film Schedule Here

IWFF Film Schedule
All screenings at the Roxy Theater unless otherwise noted.

CLICK HERE to buy tickets for single films, All-Access, All-Screening and 5-punch passes!

Saturday, April 15th

Theater 1
4p Planet Earth 2 Ep 1 Islands – 50 Minutes
5p Planet Earth 2 Ep 2 Mountains – 50 Minutes

7p Chasing Coral – 95 Minutes

Sunday, April 16th

Theater 1
11A Tisure – 13 Minutes / Electric Amazon – 46 Minutes

1P Finding Fontinalis – 70 Minutes

2:45P John Heminway Retrospective – Warlords of Ivory – 75 Minutes

5p Yasuni Man – 92 Minutes

7:15p Unlocking the Cage – 91 Minutes

Theater 2
11:30A Being Hear – 10 Minutes
Super Hummingbirds – 60 Minutes

1:30P Honoring Alan Root -Year of the Wildebeest – 60 Minutes

3:00p Planet Earth 2 Ep 3 Jungles – 50 Minutes
4:00p Planet Earth 2 Ep 4 Deserts – 50 Minutes

5:45p Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants – 60 Minutes

7:30p The Last Devils – 50 Minutes

Theater 3
12:30p Badlands – 48 Minutes

Monday, April 17th

Theater 1

2:30p Unlocking the Cage – 91 Minutes

4:30p Planet Earth 2 Ep 5 Grasslands – 50 Minutes
5:30p Planet Earth 2 Ep 6 Cities – 50 Minutes

7p To Scale: The Solar System – 8 Minutes
Microsculpture – 6 Minutes
ETHIOPIA RISING: Red Terror to Green Revolution – 61 Minutes

Theater 2
2:45p Giraffes: Africa’s Gentle Giants – 60 Minutes

4p Wild Next Door – 2 Minutes
Caviar Dreams – 15 Minutes
Think Like A Scientist: Boundaries – 7 Minutes
Returning Kingfisher – 50 Minutes

6p IWFF LABS Film Premiere – 60 Minutes

7:30p Wolf Hunter – 12 Minutes
Gray Area: Wolves of the Southwest – 49 Minutes

Tuesday, April 18th

Theater 1
2:30p ETHIOPIA RISING: Red Terror to Green Revolution – 61 Minutes

4p LUMOS – 8 Minutes
Jungle Animal Hospital – 60 Minutes

5:45p Yasuni Man – 92 Minutes

8:30p Chasing Coral – 95 Minutes

Theater 2
2:45p Wolf Hunter – 12 Minutes
Gray Area: Wolves of the Southwest – 49 Minutes

4P The Story of Cats – 120 Minutes

7:30p Magical Moors – 99 Minutes

Theater 3
6:30P Shorts Program 1
End of Snow – 20 Minutes
Forgotten But Not Gone: The Rusty Patched Bumble Bee – 6 Minutes
Tagging Bumble Bees to Study Their Movements – 6 Minutes
Think Like A Scientist: Boundaries – 7 Minutes

UC Theater on UM Campus – SPECIAL FEATURES – FREE SCREENINGS!
3p Power of the River: Expedition to the Heart of Water in Bhutan – 73 Minutes

7p Shaped By Fire – 10 Minutes
The High Divide – 16 Minutes
Elk River – 28 Minutes

Wednesday, April 19th

Theater 1
3p Being Hear – 10 Minutes
Super Hummingbirds – 60 Minutes

5p A Leap of Frog – 5 Minutes
Plastic is Forever – 20 Minutes
A Toad Story – 50 Minutes

7p John Heminway Retrospective – The Africa Passion –  54 Minutes

Theater 2
2:30p Tisure – 13 Minutes
Electric Amazon – 46 Minutes

4p Death of a Giant – 5 Minutes
Wild Seve – 12 Minutes
Namibia’s Desert Kingdom – 53 Minutes

SPECIAL FEATURE
6P Amy Martin Presents Threshold: The Anatomy of a Wildlife Podcast
Boy-zshan Bi-den (Buffalo Return) – 8 Minutes

7:30P Forgotten But Not Gone: The Rusty Patched Bumble Bee – 6 Minutes
Tagging Bumble Bees to Study Their Movements – 6 Minutes
Crazy Monster Bugs – 46 Minutes
Panel to follow presented by National Wildlife Federation: Missoula’s Backyard Bugs

Theater 3

4:30P            Magical Moors – 99 Minutes

Thursday, April 20th

Theater 1
2:30P A River Runs Through Me – 7 Minutes

5P Walking Bear Comes Home: The Life and Work of Chuck Jonkel – 57 Minutes

6:30P Wild Seve – 12 Minutes
John Heminway Retrospective – Bones of Turkana –  45 Minutes

8P Microcosmos – 177 Minutes

Theater 2
2:45P To Scale: The Solar System – 8 Minutes
My Haggan Dream – 8 Minutes
Crazy Monster Bugs – 46 Minutes

4P A River Runs Through Me – 7 Minutes

Rangers of the Reef – 14 Minutes
Operation Whale – 46 Minutes

6P Deep Ocean: Lights in the Abyss – 52 Minutes
An Ocean Mystery: The Missing Catch – 46 Minutes

Friday, April 21st

Theater 1
2:15P Namibia’s Desert Kingdom – 53 Minutes

3:45P Shorts Program 2 – Blue Planet
Melting Stars – 15 Minutes
My Haggan Dream – 8 Minutes
Archives of Extinction – 12 Minutes
Wild Trout: A Montana Fish Story – 12 Minutes
Fix And Release – 16 Minutes
CHROME – 12 Minutes

5:30P The Islands and the Whales – 81 Minutes

7:30P Honoring Alan Root – Gorillas In The Mist – 129 Minutes

Theater 2
2P A Leap of Frog – 5 Minutes
Plastic is Forever – 20 Minutes
A Toad Story – 50 Minutes

4P Eeya – 5 Minutes
Running Wild – 7 Minutes
End of Snow – 20 Minutes
The Forgotten Salmon – 35 Minutes

5:45P Fusion Project Earth Doc Challenge – 66 Minutes

7:45P Souls of the Vermilion Sea – 29 Minutes
David Attenborough’s Light on Earth – 52 Minutes

Saturday, April 22nd
Theater 1
11A Our Last Refuge – 25 Minutes
Visions of an Island – 15 Minutes
Voices of Fire – 25 Minutes

12:30P Eeya – 5 Minutes
The Rhino Guardians – 6 Minutes
The Last Rhinos – 9 Minutes
The Hunt – Nowhere to Hide – 48 Minutes

2:30p The Wait – 11 Minutes
Dive One – 4 Minutes
Reflections of an Underwater Cameraman – 5 Minutes
An Acquired Taste – 71 Minutes

5:15P Award Screening – 105 Minutes

7P Award Screening – 105 Minutes

Theater 2
11:15A Mysterious Castles of Clay – Honoring Alan Root – 60 Minutes

12P Stress: The Portrait of a Killer – John Heminway Retrospective – 57 Minutes

1:30P The Waters Are Wide – John Heminway Retrospective – 54 Minutes

2:45P Rachel Carson – 114 Minutes

5P Badlands – 48 Minutes
Panel to follow presented by Defenders of Wildlife

SPECIAL FEATURE
6:15P Award Screening – 105 Minutes

8P Award Screening – 105 Minutes

Theater 3
SPECIAL FEATURE
3p Planet Earth 2 Ep 1 Islands – 50 Minutes
4p Planet Earth 2 Ep 2 Mountains – 50 Minutes
5p Planet Earth 2 Ep 3 Jungles – 50 Minutes
6p Planet Earth 2 Ep 4 Deserts – 50 Minutes
7p Planet Earth 2 Ep 5 Grasslands – 50 Minutes